PRIVACY POLICY

130 Atelier Limited - Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this document?

130 Atelier Limited (130 Atelier) is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. This privacy notice makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the UK General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be: 

·       Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

·       Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

·       Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

·       Accurate and kept up to date.

·       Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

·       Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you and how it is collected

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

·       The information you have provided to us in your order form or any contact form, or enquiry form you have sent to us.

·       The information you have provided including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, gender, and details relating to your requirements for our products and/or your wedding.

·       Written records of any information you provide to us during your appointments at our store or through other conversations with us whether face to face, via email or over the telephone.

·       Records of the services and products we have provided to you.

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

·       Information about your health, including any medical condition, or disability, if you provide us with this information because it is relevant to the products you wish to order.

·       Information about your religious beliefs and sexual orientation, if you provide us with this information because it is relevant to the products you wish to order, your wedding, or other religious ceremony.

Information collected from third parties

We do not collect personal information about you from third parties.

How we will use information about you

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·       Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (to supply our products and process payment for the products).

·       Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·       Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your contact information to inform you of products or services that we provide that may be of interest to you. 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.


Third-party marketing 

We do not share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.


Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time. 


How we use particularly sensitive personal information 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

·       We will use information about your health, including any medical condition, or disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments either to our premises or to the products you have purchased or are considering purchasing.

·       We will use information about your religious beliefs and sexual orientation, if this information is relevant to the products you wish to order.


We do not envisage that we will process any other sensitive personal information.


Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.


Data sharing and transfers of data outside of the UK

We may share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your order:

·       Payment processing providers to enable us to take payment for our products.

·       Any alteration service that you choose.

Some of our external third parties (and in particular, payment processing providers) are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK. 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

·       We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data; or

·       Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the UK.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

·       Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

·       Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

·       Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

·       Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

·       Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

·       Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 


Cookies and using our Website

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. Our website uses different types of cookies as follows:

Essential Cookies - These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

Marketing Cookies - These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests.

Functional Cookies - These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience.

Analytics Cookies - These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

You can choose whether marketing, functional and analytics cookies are acceptable to you when you enter our webpage by clicking on the button(s) to enable these in our cookie pop up notice.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Contacting Us and Complaints

If you want to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Notice, or to make a request to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our data protection team by email to sophie@130atelierbridal.co.uk

Should you have a complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office, but we would welcome the opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have and would encourage you to get in touch with us in the first instance.

About Us

We are: 130 Atelier Limited, 11, High St, Congleton, Cheshire, CW12 1BN

Tel: 07561159107  Email: sophie@130atelierbridal.co.uk

130 Atelier Limited is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners register – Registration number: ZB080463.